Essential oils are God's medicine as far as I am concerned. Let's checkout the E's:
Elemi.
Fresh, citrusy, peppery, spicy. Elemi is surprisingly fresh and clean. This resin oil is more light, fresh and lemon-like than the other balsamic aromas. It is a bit incense-like, spicy, and slightly camphoraceous, yet softer and balsamic. Perfumery Note: Middle Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Elemi is a gum produced by a tree of the Canarium family, Canarium luzonicum, that is grown in a specific region of the Philippines, south of Manila. Mainly between July and November, the tree is tapped by making incisions in its bark and removing a thin strip every day. Trees in their seventh year or older produce abundant quantities of the gum, which is harvested weekly. Fresh Elemi gum is bright white in color. It retains a pasty consistency that enables it to be molded into the wooden boxes in which it is traditionally exported. The therapeutic properties of Elemi Oil includes using it as an analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and as a stimulating agent. It can give users a feeling of peace, be effective on wounds and cuts, heavy perspiration, and in the reduction of mucous. Elemi is used for centuries as a fixative and fragrance component, for example in soaps. Detergents, perfumes, cosmetics. From the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh.
This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade. Blends well with: Elemi blends well with Elemi oil blends well with Clary Sage, Frankincense, Rosemary, myrrh and Lavender. also it blends with Spices, floral and oriental bases, the aphrodisiac oils – Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Frankincense. Blend with Ylang-Ylang, Vanilla or Jasmine to support its soft qualities. Great fixative, that binds other more volatile aromas and makes them last longer.
Eucalyptus
In aromatherapy, eucalyptus essential oil helps to clear the mind and focus concentration, while reducing swelling in the mucus membranes. It is very valuable in fighting respiratory problems, fighting inflammation and sore muscles, rheumatism, headaches and nervous exhaustion, while boosting wound and ulcer healing and soothing skin eruptions.
Oil properties Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell, is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.
Origin of eucalyptus oil The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees, with tough long and narrow blue-green leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.
The 'eu' and 'kalypto' means 'well' and 'covered' in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud, which is thrown off as the flower expands.
Extraction Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.
Precautions Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of this oil may cause headaches.
Therapeutic properties The therapeutic properties of eucalyptus oil are analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycaemic, rubefacient, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Uses Eucalyptus oil has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.
Eucalyptus oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation.
In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. It can furthermore boost the immune system and is helpful in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.
Summary Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, ailments of the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system.
The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci, and has a refreshing and stimulating action on the mind, helping to improve concentration.
Burners and vaporizers In vapor therapy, eucalyptus oil may be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems, as an insect repellant, headaches and for helping to improve concentration.
Blended massage oil or in the bath Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.
Use in a cream or lotion Apart from giving pain relief to muscular spasms and rheumatism, eucalyptus oil can also help speed up the healing of slow healing wounds and ulcers, calm skin eruptions and clear congested skin.
Use neat or dab on with a bud Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.
Gargle When very diluted eucalyptus oil is added to a gargle, so it can be used for soothing a sore throat. Eucalyptus oil blends well with Although essential oils normally blend well together eucalyptus oil blends particularly well with benzoin, thyme, lavender, lemongrass, lemon and pine.
Eucalyptus comes in different types:globulous, radiata, citrodora, smithii just to name a few.
*Consult a professional when beginning the use of essentials oils for any purpose.
|