We will continue our look into aromatherapy and essentials oils with M:
Mandarin Essential Oil:
Often confused with Satsuma and Tangerine, the Mandarin orange is a variety in the same Rutacae family. The tree resembles other varieties of oranges with small glossy leaves and fragrant white blossoms, while the fruit is oblate rather than spherical and typically less sweet than that of other varieties. This essential oil is cold pressed from the skin of mandarin fruit, naturally grown in Italy. This juicy Mandarin essential oil has a floral top note of orange blossom and lemon oil, herbaceous middle notes of lily that mingle with undertones of sweet marmalade and a hint of maple. It blends well with oils of: Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Clove, Grapefruit, Sweet Orange, Lemon, Lime and Neroli.
This essential oil has been used for soothing children, supporting digestion, preventing stretch marks, and to balance excess facial oil production. Mandarin essential oil is often used in massage blends for the prevention of stretch marks. Try blending with supporting oils such as Lavender, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Jasmine and Neroli, in a carrier oil with essential fats, such as Wheat germ, Hemp or Evening Primrose. Makes an effective addition to adolescent skin care formulas: use Hazelnut as a carrier, and consider Spike Lavender and Myrtle in combination to round out the blend.May be taken internally in small amounts (1-3 drops), or massaged into the belly in a carrier oil (try a 3-5% dilution; about 20-30 drops per ounce of carrier).
This oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It has been known to cause very mild photo toxicity, so it is best to not expose skin to intense sunlight directly after application. This oil is safe for use during pregnancy and with children.
Majoram Essential Oil:
A perennial, aromatic herb growing to a height of 30 inches with dark green ovoid leaves and spiky white and pink clusters of flowers, Sweet Marjoram is a species native to the Mediterranean regions of North Africa, and Egypt. The plant is now cultivated in various northern European countries. There is confusion between species of Marjoram and Oregano: 'Wild Marjoram' (Origanum vulgare) is also known as 'Common Oregano' and distilled to make 'Oregano oil'. Majorana is the only variety that has the ability to strengthen and relax the mind and body and the only oil that should be labeled 'Sweet Marjoram".
This essential oil is steam distilled leaves of Sweet Marjoram plants, naturally grown in Egypt. This Sweet Marjoram has a deep, warm, musky, woody, spicy and mildly camphorous aroma. This herb has a long tradition in culinary use and as a folk remedy for many digestive, nervous and respiratory ailments. Used by the ancient Greeks for many medicines. Its original name comes from a Greek word meaning 'joy of the mountains' as the oil is considered to have warming, soothing and fortifying effects.
Safety Marjoram essential oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, however it is not to be used during pregnancy. If using internally, consultation with a physician is recommended.
Melissa Essential Oil:
The word 'Melissa' is Greek for 'bee', as this perennial herb was planted near beehives to promote complex notes in honey production. It is twiggy and reaches heights of 23 inches with serrated leaves and extremely small pink, white or yellow flowers. Also known as 'Lemon Balm' and 'Bee Balm', Melissa is a native to the Mediterranean region and is now in abundant cultivation throughout the world.
Melissa is considered one of the most powerfully medicinal essential oils in all of aromatherapy. It takes 3.5 to 7.5 tons of plant material to produce 1 pound of this precious and pure Melissa essential oil. Our pale yellow oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves and tops of plants organically grown in Bulgaria.
NOTE: A good portion of essential oils labeled "Melissa" are actually a blend of Lemongrass and Citronella. Be aware that Melissa oil offered at exceptionally low prices is likely to be a blend of oils and synthetic compounds, and therefore will not possesses the medicinal properties of the true essential oil.This Melissa essential oil has a sweet lemon top note, grassy and minted middle notes with an undertone of balsamic and Cedarwood. It blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Orange and Lemon Oils.
Melissa essential oil helps to promote treatment and healing of herpes, just one drop of Melissa need be applied directly on the area a few times a day and can also deter an outbreak. Blend 1 part Geranium Oil, 1 part Melissa Oil, 1 part Lavender Oil, 10 parts Tea Tree Oil - apply to affected area undiluted 3 times a day; once skin dries and tightens, add mixture to 9 parts Almond Oil.
A non-toxic oil, Melissa can cause skin irritation in some individuals and therefore must be used in significant dilution (in water or carrier oil).
Myrrh Essential Oil:
Myrrh trees, native to northern India and North Africa, grow up to 10 meters in height, have sturdy, knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and produce small white flowers. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. Only a certain amount of the resin is taken from each tree to ensure their continued health.
The oil is a pale yellowish amber, oily liquid distilled (using carbon dioxide) from the resin of Myrrh trees wild grown in Ethiopia. Myrrh results in a warm, sweet floral top note, a slightly medicinal and herbaceous middle note and balsamic, slightly spicy undertones.
Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for both its healing and spiritual abilities; it has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents. Sesquiterpene is a compound that can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala.
Myrrh essential oil is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. Many physicians in ancient medicine considered it an abortifacient, and even though this has not been proven true, it is strongly recommended that it not be used during pregnancy.
*Remember to always proceed with caution and consult a professional when considering using essential oils.
|